privacystatement
Sonic Boom Direct Pty Ltd and its related companies are committed to providing the highest level of customer service and this includes protecting the personal information of our customers. We are bound by and will at all times adhere to the principles as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988

What personal information do we collect and hold?

To purchase goods from sonicboom.com.au you will be required to provide us with personal information including; your name, residential/delivery address, telephone numbers, email address, your credit or debit card numbers and what goods we have provided to you. You can at any time choose not to provide these details to Us but it may mean that we are unable to complete your transaction. If you choose to allow us to collect your personal information we will need to store this information for legal reasons. We may also store this information after the transaction has been finalised.

How do we collect personal information?

Sonicboom.com.au will collect information from you when you submit it online or by telephone.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on a users' computer for record keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site for ease of user navigation. If you reject cookies on your computer you will still be able to use the site however access to parts of the site may be restricted or do not function correctly.

Links to Other Sites

This website may contain links other websites not under the control of Sonic Boom. These websites will contain their own privacy policy and Sonic Boom encourages all customers to read the privacy policy when they are redirected from its website. This privacy statement only applies to the website sonicboom.com.au

How do we use personal information?

The primary use of personal information that we collect is solely for the purpose of processing your order and communicating with you about
> Emailing you tax invoices
> Delivery dates and times of the products you have purchased
> Despatch and tracking information
> Providing you with the products and services you ordered
> Administering your accounting
> Communicating with you regarding exchanges or products
In addition when completing the checkout process we reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email communications. You may unsubscribe from these promotional emails by following the directions contained within the email. We may send you emails involving transactional details of your purchases and tracking information of the delivery of the goods, you may not unsubscribe from these emails.

Disclosure of personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information to organisations other than Sonic Boom for the purposes of maintaining your account. Such organisations may include service providers who organise the delivery of the products you have purchased, our accountants and lawyers. We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality of your personal information. These providers may not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Security

Sonic Boom uses the latest security techniques including but not limited to SSL technology and other forms of encryption to ensure that your personal information is always secure. We are continually developing and upgrading our systems to ensure that the information of our customers is always protected. We also use the services of eWay and the National Australia bank to ensure that your credit card details are encrypted and processed in real time. Sensitive credit card information and other payment information is not held on our website or within our internal databases.

How to access and amend personal information

You may update, correct, and delete your personal information by going to "My Account" on our site. In addition, on request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act. To access your personal information, the request to sonicboom.com.au must be in writing and can be sent by email to: policy@sonicboom.com.au. Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe and no later than 30 days. We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of your personal information will be conducted upon written request from you. You can contact our Privacy Officer by email at policy@sonicboom.com.au

Complaint lodgement and resolution

Sonic Boom is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with at: policy@sonicboom.com.au. We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 business days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

How your information may be shared

Except for the purposes outlined in the Sonic Boom, Privacy Policy, we never sell or disclose your personal information however, we may release personal information under the following circumstances:
1. when requested by the courts or laws (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;
2. where we deem a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and/or to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.


Changes in this Privacy Policy If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this document, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Mailing Address: PO Box 266 Castle Hill NSW 1765